creating a
healthier future

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 05/02/2024

Thank you for your interest in our website. Protecting our visitor’s data and using it only for the established purposes is our highest priority. Thus, the following policy is designed to inform you about the processing of your personal data and your rights regarding this processing according to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other data protection laws.

What is personal data?
Personal data means any type of information that allows for a person to be identified, directly or indirectly. Examples of personal data include name, address, telephone number, passport number, photographs and CV, among others.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?
The organization responsible for the processing of your personal data (i.e. the data controller according to the GDPR) that is collected by the website https://www.i3s.up.pt/ is i3S - Instituto de Investigação e Inovação em Saúde da Universidade do Porto, located at Rua Alfredo Allen 208, 4200-135 Porto, Portugal.

Who can you contact regarding the processing of your personal data?
If you have any doubts regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at any time by using the following contact details:
Email: dpo@i3s.up.pt
Address: Rua Alfredo Allen 208, 4200-135 Porto, Portugal
Telephone: +351 226 074 900

What personal data are collected/processed during your use of our website?
Your visit to our website will be logged. The IP address currently used by your device, date and time, the browser type and operating system of your device and the pages accessed may be recorded. This data is collected for the purposes of optimizing and improving our website as well as for security issues. The processing is legally based on legitimate interest as it is in our legitimate interest to protect our website and improve its quality. Additionally, your personal data is only stored if you provide it to us on your own account, e.g. as part of an event/training registration, an online job application, an online internship application and for public procurement. Details regarding collection of personal data when using our website are provided below:

  1. Registration in i3S Events or i3S Advanced Training:
    If you wish to register for an i3S organized event or advanced training you will be asked to fill in a purpose-made registration form. This form will only include the minimum necessary personal data for the purpose of your registration/participation. Depending on the specific requirements of that event or training different personal data may be requested, but usually your name, contact (email, address, telephone number) and payment details (NIF, IBAN) will be requested.
  2. Applying for i3S job opportunities:
    If you wish to apply for a job opening announced at i3S you will be asked to fill in a purpose-made registration form. This form will only include the minimum necessary personal data for applicant assessment. Depending on the specific requirements of the position being announced different personal data may be requested, but usually your name, contact (email, address, mobile telephone number), date of birth, nationality, academic qualifications, CV and qualification certificate will be requested.
  3. Applying for i3S Internships:
    If you wish to apply for an internship opening announced at i3S you will be asked to fill in a purpose-made registration form. This form will only include the minimum necessary personal data for applicant assessment, namely your name, email and academic qualifications.
  4. Making donations to i3S:
    If you wish to make a monetary donation to i3S you will be asked to fill in a purpose-made form. This form includes the minimum necessary personal data for the purpose of processing donations, contact management, issuing donation receipts and compliance with legal obligations. Depending on the payment option selected different personal data may be requested, but usually your name, contact (email, address, telephone number) and payment details (NIF, IBAN, credit card information) will be requested. These data will be shared with Easypay, i3S's partner entity (and our data processor) in the processing of your donations. In addition, you will also be asked if you consent to the use your e-mail address so that we can send you information regarding activities developed at i3S.
  5. Subscribing the mailing list of the i3S Advanced Training Unit
    If you wish to subscribe this mailing list you will be asked to fill in a purpose-made form so that we can send you the relevant information. This form will only collect your name, e-mail address and the areas of interest about which you would like to receive information.
  6. Public Procurement:
    Regarding public procurement processes at i3S, companies are asked to fill in a purpose-made registration form. This form will only include the minimum necessary data for proposal assessment. Depending on the specific requirements, different data may be requested, but in terms of personal data, usually a name and contact (email, telephone number) will be requested. The date, hour and IP address submitting the application is also saved.
  7. i3S User Accounts:
    Only i3S members can be issued a user account to access the i3S portal. This will be performed by the i3S IT Unit. Only relevant personal data is requested to users who will provide it on purpose made forms.
  8. Cookies
    To make your visit to our website more pleasant and to enable the use of certain functions, we may use “cookies” on various pages. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session. Other cookies remain on your device and enable us or our partner companies to recognize your browser on your next visit. You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies separately and decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally.
    For more information, see the help function of your Internet browser. To find out more about how we use cookies you can access our Cookie Policy.

Where are your personal data stored?
The personal data collected by this website are stored at local i3S servers.

Who will have access to your data?
Only specific i3S employees involved in the process of fulfilling the purpose for which the data has been collected will have access to the personal data you submit when using our website. i3S may need to share your data with specific data processors that process personal data on our behalf, in which case specific data protection clauses are implemented between the partners in order to guarantee that your personal data remains secure. i3S will not disclose your personal data with other entities, unless required by law or by the competent authorities.

For how long are your personal data stored?
Personal data provided to us via our website will only be stored until the purpose for which they were processed has been fulfilled, for the minimum legally required time and/or until the data subjects remove their consent.

How secure are your stored personal data?
Any personal data provided to us on this website will be treated by i3S with the guarantees of security and confidentiality, as required by the Laws that regulate the Protection of Personal Data. Therefore, i3S has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that the data provided to us is adequately protected in order to avoid its loss of confidentiality, integrity and accessibility. These measures include, but are not limited to access control, encryption, segregation of duties, etc.

What rights do you have regarding your personal data?
As a data subject, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at any time, using the contact information mentioned above, to make use of your rights. These rights are the following:

  • The right to receive information about the data processing and a copy of the processed data;
  • The right to demand the rectification of inaccurate data or the completion of incomplete data;
  • The right to demand the erasure of personal data;
  • The right to demand the restriction of the data processing;
  • The right to receive the personal data concerning the data subject in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to request the transmittance of these data to another controller;
  • The right to object to the data processing;
  • The right to withdraw a given consent at any time to stop a data processing (from then onwards) that is based on your consent.

With whom can you file a complaint?
As data subject you have the right to file a complaint about our use of your information to Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados, our competent national supervisory authority, at https://www.cnpd.pt.

How often is this Privacy Policy updated?
This privacy policy will be reviewed and updated whenever deemed necessary. The date of this document will be updated each time it is altered.

Website Terms & Conditions

Last updated: 07.04.2022

1. Terms of Use
Access to and use of https://www.i3s.up.pt/ ("i3S Website") is provided by i3S (Instituto de Investigação e Inovação em Saúde da Universidade do Porto) on the terms and conditions set out below. By accessing and using the i3S Website, you will be bound by these terms. Please note that these terms are subject to change from time to time, so should be checked regularly. Continued use of this Website will be deemed acceptance of the updated or amended terms and conditions.

2. Use of the i3S Website
You acknowledge that you shall use the i3S Website only for lawful purposes, for your own personal or internal business use.

3. Copyright
All copyright, trademarks, design rights, patents and other intellectual property rights on this Website are vested in i3S or its licensors. All copyright notices in any original materials must be retained.
This Website may not be modified, disassembled, decompiled or reverse engineered in any way. No part of the Website may be reproduced without our express permission.

4. Availability
While we strive to ensure that the availability of the i3S Website remains high and maintain the continuity of the Website, the internet is not always a stable environment and we shall not be liable if, for whatever reason, the Website is unavailable at any time. Access to the Website may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control. We shall not be held liable for any failure to provide or delay in us providing a service through this Website resulting from any occurrence beyond our reasonable control including (without limitation) strikes, break-down of systems or network access, fire, explosion or accident failure of any third-party telecommunications or service provider.

5. Permitted use
We hereby grant you permission to access and use our website, subject to the following conditions:

  1. Not to distribute any part or parts of the i3S Website, including but not limited to any website content, in any medium without our prior authorization;
  2. Not to alter or modify any part of the i3S Website;
  3. Not to disable or interfere with any security related features of the i3S Website;
  4. Not to use the i3S Website in any way that is, or may be, impacting visitor access to this Website;
  5. Not to use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene or in any way inappropriate.

Any breach of the above-mentioned conditions shall constitute a breach of the Website Terms & Conditions.

6. Breach of Website Terms & Conditions
If we consider that you have breached any of these Website acceptable use terms, we may take such action that we consider appropriate including, but not to be limited to:

  1. Issue a warning to you;
  2. Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis resulting from the breach;
  3. Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of these Website acceptable use terms. The responses described above are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

7. Disclaimers
Your access to and use of the i3S Website is at your own risk. The Website is provided on an 'as-is' basis. i3S makes no warranties, representations or undertakings about any of the content of this Website. Where appropriate, your statutory rights are not affected by these terms. In particular, i3S takes all necessary measures to protect our visitors from any malware or bugs or other items of a destructive nature however i3S cannot warrant that this Website is free of malware or bugs and other items of a destructive nature. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and virus checks (including anti-virus and other security checks) to satisfy requirements for the accuracy and security of the data input and output.
i3S shall not be liable for damages, losses (whether direct, indirect or consequential), expenses, liabilities, loss of profits or costs resulting from the use or access to its website, or reliance upon the information given by its employees, agents or subcontractors in relation to its Website (whether that information is contained in or available through it).

8. Links to and from Other Websites
In all cases where our website contains links to other websites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only and do not represent an endorsement. We have no control over the contents of those websites or resources and, as such, make no warranties or assertions as to their content, nor does i3S have any liability in connection with any of them (including, but not limited to, liability arising out of any allegation that the content of any third-party site infringes any law or the rights of any person or is obscene, defamatory or scandalous).

9. Personal data
i3S will be processing your personal data according to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and additional data protection laws. To find out more about how we use your personal data you can access our website Privacy Policy.

10. Law and Jurisdiction
This agreement and any dispute arising out of it will be governed by Portuguese law. Any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with this agreement or its formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Portugal.

11. Contact Us
You can contact us at: info@i3s.up.pt